skip to main content
Header
Advanced Academics

Select A New Club or Organization

Summer 2018 Assignment

CourseTeacherAssignment
AP Chemistry Stefanie Hentschel AP Chemistry Summer Assignment
AP U.S. History  Lauren Crain  AP U.S. History Summer Assignment 
AP World History Ginger McClure AP World History Summer Assignment
Pre-AP English II Paige Patterson Pre-AP Engish II Summer Reading Assignment
AP English III Kendra Blakley

AP English III Summer Reading Assignment

Purpose of AP ELA III Summer Assignment

AP English IV Carrath Mitchell

AP English IV Summer Reading Assignment

 


Scholarship Application for Dual Credit Students

Download the step-by-step instructions for dual credit students to follow when applying for the Brilliance Dual Credit Scholarship: Dual Credit-How to Apply for Scholarship Online


 Advanced Academic Program

Are you ready for a unique learning experience that will help you succeed in college? Each year, students around the world who want to learn and achieve at the highest level become AP students. Through AP's college-level courses and exams, you can earn college credit and advanced placement, stand out in the admissions process, and learn from some of the most skilled, dedicated, and inspiring teachers in the world.” 

- Collegeboard

Red Oak High School currently offers Pre-Advanced and Advanced Placement in all of the core disciplines and welcomes any student who wants to accept the challenge(s) of a rigorous curriculum the opportunity to participate.


Dual Credit Resources

Search through Navarro College WebAdvisor portal for up-to-date course materials, etc. A login is not required to do a search; however, there are several steps involved which can be found in the Guide to Searching WebAdvisor.


Teacher List

Math

  • Pre-AP Algebra I – Brad Purtle
  • Pre-AP Geometry – Diane Kesler
  • Pre-AP Algebra II – Eyden Gamero and Kristina Flaherty
  • Pre-AP Precalculus – Brad Purtle
  • AP Calculus – Brad Purtle
  • AP Statistics – Justin Hardin
  • Dual Credit Math (College Algebra, Statistics, Precalculus) – Justin Hardin

Science

  • Pre-AP Biology – Janet Counts
  • AP Biology – Janet Counts
  • Pre-AP Chemistry – Stefanie Hentschel
  • AP Chemistry – Stefanie Hentschel
  • AP Physics – Eugene Caudill
  • AP Environmental Science – James Hutchison
  • Dual Credit Science (Biology, Anatomy and Physiology) – Jessica Guerrero

ELAR

  • Pre-AP English I – Lyssa Smith
  • Pre-AP English II – Paige Patterson
  • AP English Language – Kendra Blakley
  • AP English Literature – Carath Mitchell
  • Dual Credit English – Gretchen Cohenour and Andrew Davis

Social Studies

  • Pre-AP World Geography – Adam Prachyl and Oscar Lewis
  • AP World History – Ginger McClure and Stephen Johnson
  • AP US History – Lauren Crain
  • Dual Credit US History – Lauren Crain
  • AP Government – Rachel Grandstaff
  • AP Economics – Rachel Grandstaff
  • Dual Credit Government – Jessica Moreno
  • AP Human Geography – Angela Thomas
  • AP Psychology – Angela Thomas

Fine Arts

  • AP Music Theory – Dennis Ingram
  • Dual Credit Music – Christopher Eaton
  • AP Studio Art – Alexia Mentzel

Languages Other Than English

  • AP French – Jordan Aillet
  • Pre-AP Spanish I – Debra Wilson
  • Pre-AP Spanish II – Norma Latham
  • Pre-AP Spanish III – Norma Latham
  • AP Spanish – Norma Latham